You are looking at the Fall 2020 course offerings.

Registration Tips:

  • Click the course title to read a full description.
  • Students may only register for classes offered to their current grade level.
  • Students may register for as many classes as preferred as long as the class times don’t overlap.
  • Students are only allowed one application per term. If you want to change class selections after you have submitted your registration, please e-mail rcenrich@uw.edu.
  • When applying to "Child with Parent" classes, you only need to submit an application for the child.

Use filters below to limit results.

Course Title and Description Grade Focus Dates Class Times
Brains and Behavior: Comparative Neuroanatomy 2, 3, 4, 5 Science Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 10:00 - 10:50am
Chess Club: Exercising Your Brain Grades 2-3 2, 3 Strategic Thinking Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 10:00 - 10:50am
Chess Club: Exercising Your Brain Grades 4-8**Waitlist Only** 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Strategic Thinking Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 11:00 - 11:50am
Chess Club: Exercising Your Brain K-1 K, 1 Strategic Thinking Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 9:00 - 9:50am
Community Architecture 6, 7, 8 Architectural Design Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 9:00 - 9:50am
Dataset Analysis: Sorting Information and Predicting Upcoming Trends**Waitlist Only** 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Data Analysis Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 11:00 - 11:50am
Environmental Ethics and Storytelling 4, 5, 6 Creative Writing Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 9:00 - 9:50am
Ethics and Social Media **CANCELED** 7, 8 Social Media Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 10:00 - 10:50am
Fundamentals of Public Speaking 5, 6, 7, 8 Speech & Debate Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 9:00 - 9:50am
Game Master Fundamentals**Waitlist Only** 6, 7, 8 Creative Writing Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 11:00 - 11:50am
Global Alphabets: Letters, Words, and Sentences K, 1 Literacy Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 10:00 - 10:50am
Graphic Novel Studio**Waitlist Only** 5, 6, 7, 8 Creative Writing, Art Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 10:00 - 10:50am
Introduction to Debate**Waitlist Only** 5, 6, 7, 8 Speech & Debate Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 10:00 - 10:50am
Introduction to Programming: Computational Thinking**Waitlist Only** 2, 3 Programming Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 11:00 - 11:50am
Introduction to Programming: How to Be a Programmer**Waitlist Only** 4, 5 Programming Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 10:00 - 10:50am
Let It Stand: Gaming Meets English Grammar 3, 4, 5 Writing Skills Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 9:00 - 9:50am
Mock Trial**Waitlist Only** 7, 8 Speech & Debate Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 11:00 - 11:50am
Paper Art and Engineering 5, 6, 7 Art Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 9:00 - 9:50am
Philosophy and the Human Experience**Waitlist Only** 5, 6, 7, 8 Philosophy Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 11:00 - 11:50am
Philosophy and Us **CANCELED** 2, 3, 4 Philosophy Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 10:00 - 10:50am
Philosophy for Young Learners 2-3 2, 3 Philosophy Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 9:00 - 9:50am
Philosophy for Young Learners K-1 K, 1 Philosophy Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 11:00 - 11:50am
Program Your Own Adventure 6, 7, 8 Programming Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 9:00 - 9:50am
Puget Sound Marine Critters 3-5**Waitlist Only** 3, 4, 5 Science Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 11:00 - 11:50am
Puget Sound Marine Critters 6-8 6, 7, 8 Science Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 10:00 - 10:50am
Sketchbook Drawing**Waitlist Only** 5, 6, 7, 8 Art Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 11:00 - 11:50am
Take Back Your Brain: How to Decide What (Not) to Believe 6, 7, 8 Critical Thinking Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 9:00 - 9:50am
What Do You Wonder? Books and Big Questions for Kids K, 1, 2 Philosophy Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 9:00 - 9:50am
Where's Richard? An Earth Exploration Class 4, 5, 6 Geography Oct 10 - Dec 5 Saturday, 10:00 - 10:50am